top of page
  • Writer's pictureCorey Provencal

Do I currently need a Florida State License to perform Mold related services (assessment or remediat

Do I currently need a Florida State License to perform Mold related services (assessment or remediation)?

Yes, A license will be required after July 1, 2010; however, Florida Statutes provide that unlicensed activity will not be enforced until July 2011.

If my company does both Mold Assessments and Mold Remediations, will I be required to get two (2) licenses (one for Mold Assessor and one for Mold Remediator?

This would be considered a conflict of interest by the state, Section 468.8419(1)(d), F.S., provides that an assessor may not “perform or offer to perform any remediation to a structure on which the mold assessor or the assessor’s company provided a mold assessment within the last 12 months.” Section 468.8419(2)(d), F.S., provides that a remediator may not “perform or offer to perform any assessment to a structure on which the mold remediator or the remediator’s company provided a mold remediation within the last 12 months

John P. Lapotaire, CIEC Certified Indoor Environmental Consultant Microshield Environmental Services, LLC www.Microshield-ES.com www.CFL-IAQ.com

1 view0 comments

Comments


bottom of page